H.E President Dr. Mokgweetsi Eric Keabetswe Masisi launched the President’s Appeal for donations to the COVID-19 Relief Fund.

COVID-19 Relief Fund Bank Details

The Government of Botswana wishes to inform members of the public that a Relief Fund that will assist to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 or Coronavirus as it is commonly known, has been set up.

This is to allow members of the public, Non-Governmental Organisations, companies as well as institutions to make financial contributions towards the fight against the spread of COVID-19 in Botswana.

To this end; the following bank accounts have been opened for the donations;
a. First National Bank
Account Name: Covid-19 (Corona Virus) Relief Fund
Branch name: First Place
Branch Code: 281467
Account Number: 62848017720
Swift Code: FIRNBWGX
b. Standard Charted Bank
Account Name: Covid-19 (Corona Virus) Relief Fund
Branch name: Mall
Branch Code: 662167
Account Number: 0100158992205
Swift Code: SCHBBWGXXXX
c. ABSA Bank Botswana Limited
Account Name: Covid-19 (Corona Virus) Relief Fund
Branch name: Government Enclave Branch
Branch Code: 290267
Account Number: 1044199
Swift Code: BARCBWGX
d. Bank Gaborone
Account Name: Covid-19 (Corona Virus) Relief Fund
Branch name: Mall
Branch Code: 200667
Account Number: 8001161691
Swift Code: BGLIBWGX
e. Stanbic Bank Botswana
Account Name: Covid-19 (Corona Virus) Relief Fund
Branch name: Fairground
Branch Code: 064967
Account Number: 9060003968532
Swift Code:
f. First Capital Bank
Account Name: Covid-19 (Corona Virus) Relief Fund
Branch name: Broadhurst
Branch Code: 800467
Account Number: 0004704032059
Swift Code: FRCGBWGA
g. BancABC
Account Name: Covid-19 (Corona Virus) Relief Fund
Branch name: Corporate
Branch Code: 552067
Account Number: 3318904640700
Swift Code: FMBZBWGA
h. Bank Baroda
Account Name: Covid-19 (Corona Virus) Relief Fund
Branch name: Main Mall
Branch Code: 110-167
Account Number: 95210200002777
Swift Code: BARBBWGXXXX
i. Bank of Botswana
Government Remittance Account: 0101000016620000
Branch Code 91-01-67
SWIFT Code: B BOT BW GX
Reference: 0301-75931: COVID-10 (CORONA VIRUS) RELIEF FUND
Members of the Public are also advised that they can make donations in kind at the following offices;
GABORONE
Central Supplies Depot (Plot Opposite PPADB)
Government Procurement Office (The then Department of Supplies)
Maakgadigau Street,
Gaborone West Industrial
Phone NO: 3635100, Gaborone
Contact Persons for the donations in kind are:
Mr. Moagi Baleseng (Director, National Disaster Management Office)
Tel: 3950981,
Mobile – 71233761
Ms. Portia N. Basaakane – Assistant Accountant General (Procurement)
Tel: 3635105
Mobile – 77190000
All district offices are available to receive donations in kind. They can be contacted at the following numbers for more information;
LOCATION<<<>>>TELEPHONE NO.
District Officer BOBONONG 2619290
District Officer CHARLESHILL 6592008
District Commissioner FRANCISTOWN 2412241
District Commissioner GHANZI 6596358
District Officer GOODHOPE 5486250
District Officer GUMARE 6874082
District Officer HUKUNTSI 6510241
District Officer JWANENG 5880257
District Commissioner KANYE 5440201
District Commissioner KASANE 6250346
District Officer LETLHAKANE 2978333
District Officer LETLHAKENG 5943027
District Officer LOBATSE 5330240
District Officer MABUTSANE 5889265
District Officer MAHALAPYE 4710461
District Commissioner MASUNGA 2489333/2489269
District Commissioner MAUN 6860431/32
District Commissioner MOCHUDI 5777312
District Commissioner MOLEPOLOLE 5920111
District Officer MOSHUPA 5449290
District Commissioner RAMOTSWA 5390287/234
District Officer PALAPYE 4920128
District Officer SELIBE PHIKWE 2610418
District Commissioner SEROWE 4630412
District Officer SOWA 6213462
District Officer TLOKWENG 3928043
District Officer TONOTA 2485978
District Commissioner TSABONG 6540292
District Officer TUTUME 2987214
[Signed]
John-Thomas Dipowe
DEPUTY PERMANENT SECRETARY
GOVERNMENT COMMUNICATIONS